Schedule

NWFFest 2018 Programming Schedule

See an alphabetical listing of all film descriptions here.  All events will take place at the Eclipse Theaters.

Thursday, March 22:

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Nevada Woman of Achievement, 2018: An Evening with Diana Eden

Friday, March 23:

6:00 PM Feature Documentary: Mata Hari (78 min), Q&A session
7:30 PM - 10:00 PM Luxury Lounge: Filmmakers' Welcome Reception
9:45 PM Short Films: Don't Let it Take Over (3 min), Unnatural Selection (15 min), Love Lies Bleeding (10 min), The Only Thing Certain (6 min), Dragtivists (7 min), Drip (1 min), Six Women (20 min), Space Lover (4 min), Adam Peiper (16 min), Platypus (9 min), Legs (15 min), Q&A session

Saturday, March 24:

11:00 AM Short Films: Father Daughter Racing (15 min), Forever in Our Hearts (6 min), Indigo Valley (11 min), I Am Lnu (3 min), Lamb Girl (9 min), Q&A session
12:00 PM Panel: Raising our Voices: Combating Sexual Harassment in the Film Industry moderated by Dr. Heather Addison
Featured Guest Filmmaker Stephanie Rothman:
2:00 PM Featured Screening: The Student Nurses
4:00 PM A Conversation with Stephanie Rothman; moderated by Professor Shirley Johnston, presentation of the Vanguard Award, Q&A session.
5:45 PM Short Films: Silent April (8 min) Nasty Woman (4 min), Iron (17 min), Phantom Menace (14 min), Mrs. Krantz Bakes Good Cookies (22 min) Q&A session, 7:00 PM Feature Documentary: Fattitude (88 min)
8:30 PM Short Films: Clear (15 min), Cycologic (15 min), I Got You Babe (27 min), Homesick (9 min), Sameness (18 min), The Takedown (20 min), Q&A session, 10:30 PM Feature Documentary: Sisters for Sale (90 min)

Sunday, March 25:

11:00 AM Short Films: The Hole (33 min), Aging Gracefully (9 min), Q&A session, 12:00 PM Feature Documentary: Let Women Choose (60 min)
1:00 PM Short Film: Rosario (10 min), Featured Screening: Dolores (95 min)
2:45 PM Short Films: Final Call (12 min), The Girl in the Blue Bra (13 min), The Curtain (17 min), How You Are to Me (22 min), Scattered (9 min), Pelle (12 min), Dreams of Giverny (7 min), Ice (15 min), Things We Say (29 min)
5:00 PM Short Films: Susanne and the Man (7 min), Secret (15 min), Lotte That Silhouette Girl (10 min), There Was a Place (14 min), The Trap (35 min), Q&A session, 6:30 PM Feature Documentary: Sunrise Storyteller (64 min), Q&A session
8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Fourth Annual Femmy Awards