2024
NEVADA WOMEN’S FILM FESTIVAL
The 10th Annual Nevada Women’s Film Festival returns to fabulous Las Vegas June 19-23, 2024!
This year we are back at the UNLV Department of Film with 102 films, by and about women, from all over the world.
EVENT LINKS
ACCOMMODATIONS
We’ve partnered with:
Hyatt Place which is near UNLV and the airport:
4520 Paradise Road
Las Vegas, NV 89169
Our discounted rate of $120 before tax includes a breakfast buffet, Wi-Fi, free parking and NO resort fees!
Booking deadline is June 1st. Use the link below to book your stay. Modify the dates using the edit button towards the top of the page:
NV Women’s Film Festival Booking
VENUE
UNLV Department of Film
Flora Dungan Humanities (FDH) Building
4505 S. Maryland Parkway
Las Vegas, NV 89154
MAP
FDH is located in the southwest area of campus alongside Maryland Pkwy right next to the Student Union. It is the tallest building on campus.
If using GPS, please enter “Flora Dungan Humanities” rather than the university address or you may be directed to the wrong building.
PARKING
Parking updates TBA
EVENT SCHEDULE
*Schedule Subject to Change
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 19
BLOCK 1 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
2:00 – 3:30 PM |
Magic Pink Tutu (10 min) |
For Roy (12 min) Crushed (5 min) Tillie (15 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 2 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
3:40 – 5:00 PM |
Interception: |
Lost in Sound (9 min) Walla Walla (26 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 3 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
5:10 – 6:25 PM |
Young Filmmakers’ Showcase
Film 1 (TBD) |
BLOCK 4 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
6:35 – 8:00 PM |
Divine Mother (17 min) |
Leaning Into the Lens (26 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 5 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
8:10 – 10:10 PM |
HOME: A Mother of 3000 (95 min) |
Q&A (20 min) |
THURSDAY, JUNE 20
BLOCK 6 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
2:00 – 3:55 PM |
Drowning in Air (15 min) |
A Dire Strait (21 min) Lana & Emmy (20 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 7 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
4:00 – 5:55 PM |
To Myself, With Love: |
Dreama Team (65 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 8 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
4:05 – 6:10 PM |
Dissolute (17 min) |
Healing Waters Film (70 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 9 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
6:05 – 7:30 PM |
Motorcycle Mary (20 min) |
Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 10 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
6:20 – 8:10 PM |
A Bride’s Diary (9 min) |
A Mother is Born (12 min) One World is Writing (22 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 11 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
7:40 – 10:00 PM |
ONLYHUMAN (117 min) |
Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 12 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
8:20 – 10:30 PM |
Night Light (3 min) |
CROOKEDFINGER (92 min) Q&A (20 min) |
FRIDAY, JUNE 21
BLOCK 13 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
11:00 AM – 12:50 PM |
The Li Women (25 min) |
The Power of the Hands (50 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 14 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
1:00 – 2:55 PM |
Ocean Blue (4 min) |
Reflections in a Room (72 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 15 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
2:30 – 4:40 PM |
Eclipsed (40 min) |
Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 16 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
3:05 – 4:45 PM |
Claire Facing North (76 min) |
Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 17 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
4:50 – 6:05 PM |
Sometimes I Wanna Scream (19 min) |
Anatomy of Longing (6 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 18 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
4:55 – 6:15 PM |
Ariane’s Baby (23 min) |
Sally (7 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 19
|
6:30 – 8:00 PM |
2024 Nevada Woman Filmmaker: Kari Barber
AND
Women of the Decade Panel:
Nevada Women Filmmakers & Nevada Women of Achievement
6:00 PM Pink Carpet
6:30 – 8:00 PM Kari Barber & Women of the Decade
moderated by UNLV Film Chair, Dr. Heather Addison
“Party of the Decade”
|
8:00 – 10:00 PM |
SATURDAY, JUNE 22
BLOCK 20 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
11:00 AM – 12:50 PM |
How to Power a City (73 min) |
Q&A (30 min) |
BLOCK 21 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
1:00 – 2:20 PM |
Blue Hour (16 min) |
Stay (9 min) Good Girl (12 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 22 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
1:00 – 2:40 PM |
Animation Panel
Panelists: Kamora Jones, Jo Meuris, James Parris and Zhang Jinghan and moderated by Jennifer Dean
BLOCK 23 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
2:30 – 3:50 PM |
The Ghost (11 min) |
Bella Mia (27 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 24 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
2:55 – 4:50 PM |
Jasmine Flowers (14 min) |
The Doctor and the Medicine Woman (59 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 25 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
4:00 – 5:30 PM |
But Here We Are (10 min) |
Cycle (10 min) Jackrabbit Homestead (20 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 26 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
5:00 – 7:00 PM |
Project 19: The Leap for Equality (27 min) |
Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 27 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
5:40 – 7:55 PM |
The Italians (105 min) |
Q&A (25 min) |
BLOCK 28 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
8:10 – 10:10 PM |
Icon (7 min) |
Confessions of a Romance Narrator: Jaw Recorder (78 min) Q&A (20 min) |
SUNDAY, JUNE 23
BLOCK 29 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
11:00 AM – 12:40 PM |
A Street View (14 min) |
Dinosaurs are Dead (12 min) And You Are…? (18 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 30 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
12:55 – 2:15 PM |
Julie Baby (17 min) |
Wuss (13 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 31 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
1:00 – 2:35 PM |
The Depths of My Despair (68 min) |
Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 32 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
2:30 – 4:30 PM |
The Burden (15 min) |
Freedom, Wisconsin (73 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 33 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
2:50 – 4:45 PM |
Analogue Revolution: How Feminist Media Changed the World (90 min) |
Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 34 – SCREENING ROOM 1* |
4:45 – 6:40 PM |
Soothed by the Salt (7 min) |
Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 35 – SCREENING ROOM 2* |
5:00 – 6:55 PM |
Pidgin Kaua’i Style (7 min) |
An Open Door – Temple Grandin (60 min) Q&A (20 min) |
BLOCK 36 – ROOM 1* |
7:30 – 9:00 PM |